Skip to content
guides 5 min read

Alpha Futures Advanced $150K Account Guide 2026: Rules and COMPARE Coupon

Understand Alpha Futures Advanced $150K targets, loss limits, consistency and payouts. See the $489 fee and conditional COMPARE discount calculation.

YR

Yash R

Alpha Futures Advanced $150K Account Guide 2026: Rules and COMPARE Coupon

Quick answer

Alpha Futures Advanced $150K is a futures evaluation with a $12,000 profit target, a $5,250 maximum loss allowance and a 40% best-day consistency test. Its documented monthly evaluation price is $489. PFA lists COMPARE for up to 50% off account purchase fees; the initial fee calculates to $244.50 only when the selected purchase accepts the full 50%.

This guide focuses on the Advanced $150K account. The nominal balance is simulated, and its practical trading budget is the distance to the loss floor.

Coupon box and final-price calculation

Code: COMPARE Listed offer: up to 50% off Account: Advanced $150K evaluation Regular evaluation subscription: $489 per month Initial fee at the maximum 50% rate: $244.50 Official sources checked: 20 October 2026
AccountRegular initial feeCodeDiscount used in exampleSavings at that rateFinal initial fee if full rate applies
Advanced $150K$489.00COMPARE50% maximum scenario$244.50$244.50

The offer is an initial-purchase calculation, not a confirmed recurring price. The monthly subscription guide says evaluations renew until passing or cancellation. Confirm the next billing amount in the order. Current Advanced documentation lists no activation fee for new purchases.

Advanced $150K evaluation rules

RequirementPublished parameter
Profit target$12,000
Maximum loss allowance$5,250
Evaluation minimum days3
Evaluation best-day ceiling40%
Daily Loss GuardNone
Contract maximum15 minis or 150 micros
Evaluation reset price$449

The Advanced product page and account overview supply these parameters. The contract ceiling is a maximum permission, not a position-size recommendation.

Turning the headline balance into a risk budget

At the starting balance, the $5,250 allowance is 3.5% of $150,000. The $12,000 target is about 2.29 times that initial allowance. That ratio is more informative than the account label when comparing the effort required with the room for losses.

For a hypothetical internal budget of $175 per trade, the initial allowance contains 30 such units before execution costs. It does not mean a trader can take 30 full losses: the account fails at its boundary, the floor can move, and commissions consume room. This is arithmetic for planning, not an Alpha-imposed risk setting.

How the 40% consistency test affects passing

A $4,800 best day represents exactly 40% of a $12,000 total. A $6,000 best day requires at least $15,000 total profit to bring its contribution to 40%.

Best dayTotal profitBest-day shareMathematical outcome
$3,600$12,00030%Below the ceiling
$4,800$12,00040%At the ceiling
$6,000$12,00050%More total profit needed
$6,000$15,00040%At the ceiling

These examples assume the stated net total and no larger later day. Reaching the profit target alone does not complete every evaluation requirement. Check the dashboard's consistency figure and minimum-day count before treating the account as passed.

What changes after qualification?

Advanced removes evaluation consistency after qualification. The payout policy requires five winning days of at least $200 between requests, allows up to four requests monthly and limits a request to 50% of accumulated profit, subject to a $1,000 minimum and $15,000 maximum. The trader receives 90% of the amount deducted.

For example, $6,400 of account profit gives a 50% request ceiling of $3,200. A $3,200 request produces a $2,880 trader share at 90%. The account retains the remaining $3,200 of profit before later activity or charges.

A $15,000 maximum request is not an amount automatically available after five days. Both the profit-based ceiling and the day requirement still matter.

Subscription and reset decisions

The current product page displays a monthly price on both evaluation and Qualified cards, while the billing help article says Qualified traders do not pay a subscription. These official descriptions conflict. Confirm the post-pass billing terms on the actual order instead of assuming either outcome.

The $449 evaluation reset is also separate from COMPARE's listed purchase offer. A reset changes the trading state; it does not automatically change the existing rebill date. Compare the reset, a fresh evaluation and any approaching renewal using the amounts actually offered.

Applying COMPARE to this account

Select Advanced and $150K on the official purchase page, enter COMPARE, and check the accepted percentage. A lower rate should be calculated as $489 × (1 − accepted rate). Retain the initial amount, recurring amount and cancellation date with the receipt.

Read the PFA Alpha Futures review and full coupon page for the current offer context.

Official references

Written by Yash R. Coupon terms are supplied by PFA; PFA may receive referral compensation. Worked examples are calculations, not predicted trading results.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Its documented initial monthly fee is $489. At the maximum listed 50% reduction, the calculation is $244.50. Use the actual rate accepted for the selected order.