Skip to content
guides 6 min read

AquaFunded Funded Leverage + Discount Code COMPARE

Model AquaFunded Two-Step Pro leverage changes, margin requirements and funded order checks. Includes COMPARE 25% purchase-fee calculations.

YR

Yash R

· Updated

AquaFunded Funded Leverage + Discount Code COMPARE

AquaFunded Two-Step Pro reduces published Forex leverage from 1:100 in evaluation to 1:50 when funded, and indices/commodities from 1:20 to 1:10. For the same notional position, a simple leverage-based margin calculation therefore doubles. Passing the evaluation is a reason to recheck order capacity before reusing the same lot-size setup.

Verified code: COMPARE gives 25% off eligible AquaFunded Forex/CFD base fees. The current CFD coupon page records the verified offer. The discount changes the purchase fee, not the funded leverage or monetary exposure of a trade.

Official account rules checked 8 October 2026. This guide uses the current Two-Step Pro leverage schedule. It does not assume that all Instant, legacy or Futures accounts share those terms.

Read the leverage schedule by stage and asset class

The official Two-Step Pro guide states the following evaluation and funded ratios. It says leverage can later be increased based on risk management, but gives no automatic timetable or guaranteed entitlement. Budget using the actual leverage assigned to the account.

Asset classEvaluation leverageInitial funded leverage statedMargin effect at identical notional exposure
Forex1:1001:50Doubles under the simple ratio calculation
Indices1:201:10Doubles
Commodities1:201:10Doubles
Crypto CFDs1:21:2Unchanged by this schedule

The account's symbol specification remains important. Contract size, quote currency, conversion and instrument-specific margin treatment can change the actual platform result. Read this table as a stage comparison, not a universal lot-to-margin calculator.

Work in notional value before working in lots

For a simplified position with no other adjustments, required margin equals notional value divided by the leverage number. A $100,000 USD-equivalent Forex position at 1:100 uses $1,000 under that calculation. At 1:50, the same exposure uses $2,000.

The change is $1,000 of additional margin, not a $1,000 trading loss. Margin is capacity committed to support the position. The economic gain or loss from the same price move and same position size does not become smaller merely because leverage was reduced.

Hypothetical exposureEvaluation calculationFunded calculation
$100,000 Forex notional$100,000 / 100 = $1,000$100,000 / 50 = $2,000
$20,000 index notional$20,000 / 20 = $1,000$20,000 / 10 = $2,000
Combined example$2,000 margin$4,000 margin

These figures isolate the ratio effect. They are not live platform quotes, and the two positions are not a recommended portfolio. Use the actual order preview and symbol details before relying on a margin figure.

Why halving leverage does not halve trade risk

Suppose a hypothetical position has $250 of price risk at its intended stop before fees and slippage. If its size and stop distance remain unchanged after the leverage reduction, that planned $250 price risk remains the same. The platform's margin requirement changes; the position's economic exposure has not.

If the trader halves position size while keeping the same stop distance, the simplified price risk falls to $125. That is a consequence of reducing the position, not an automatic protection delivered by lower leverage. Real execution and costs can still differ from the plan.

This distinction prevents a dangerous budgeting error. More required margin should not be treated as permission to widen the stop, and spare margin should not be treated as a loss allowance. Daily loss, overall drawdown and any funded floating-risk controls have their own definitions.

Reconcile free margin with current account conditions

Before the first funded session, record equity, used margin, available margin and the account's actual risk limits. Then list each planned position's notional value, instrument and monetary stop exposure. Keep those columns separate so a margin number is not accidentally subtracted from a drawdown budget as though it were a realized loss.

For an illustrative account with $5,000 available to support new margin before the proposed positions, the combined example above leaves $3,000 after the $2,000 evaluation requirement but only $1,000 after the $4,000 funded requirement. This is simplified capacity arithmetic; it does not establish a safe margin level or the firm's liquidation threshold.

Existing open losses, fees or currency movements can reduce available room. A successful order preview earlier in the day does not guarantee that a later order of the same size will be accepted. Recalculate from current data rather than a screenshot taken before other positions were opened.

Update order templates before reusing them

An evaluation workspace can retain lot sizes, default quantities or copier multipliers that were comfortable under the old leverage. Review those settings deliberately when the funded account is issued. Confirm the account identifier and stage before reviewing any order preview.

Use a checklist covering symbol, contract size, leverage, proposed quantity, aggregate existing exposure and monetary risk. If the platform quote differs materially from the simple calculation, stop and identify the reason. Do not repeatedly submit an order merely to see which quantity will get through.

The same review belongs after a leverage change, account merge, platform change or material balance adjustment. A note that says “funded leverage checked” is only useful if it includes the date and the exact account. Another trader's screenshot or an old evaluation preset is not an account-specific confirmation.

Keep funded risk rules alongside the margin check

The current Pro guide describes trailing maximum drawdown and a separate funded consistency condition. Its detailed drawdown wording contains ambiguities about the reference amount and direction, so this article does not create a replacement loss-floor formula. Use the issued agreement and dashboard, and obtain clarification wherever the written examples conflict.

Clearing a margin check establishes only that an order may fit the platform's capital requirement. It does not establish that the trade fits daily loss, drawdown, consistency, qualifying-day or strategy rules. The AquaFunded review supplies broader context; the current account-specific agreement controls.

COMPARE purchase-fee examples

Today's CFD coupon price table, sourced from the official account selector, lists these Two-Step Pro base fees. Apply the 25% reduction once to an eligible order.

PlanAccount sizeRegular base price (USD)Coupon codeDiscountSavings (USD)Final base price if code applies (USD)
Two-Step Pro$25K$71.20COMPARE25%$17.80$53.40
Two-Step Pro$50K$143.20COMPARE25%$35.80$107.40
Two-Step Pro$100K$279.20COMPARE25%$69.80$209.40

Choose CFDs on the official AquaFunded website, select the exact model and platform, enter COMPARE before payment and check the accepted total. Add-ons, taxes, payment charges and separate services are excluded. Do not apply another reduction to a price already discounted by AUTUMN or a bundle. No fixed code expiry is established.

Use the Forex/CFD comparison directory to compare alternatives through their actual loss and leverage rules. A larger nominal account or larger dollar coupon saving is not a substitute for a sustainable position-sizing plan.

Disclosure: PFA may receive affiliate commission. Verified on 12 October 2026. Margin examples are hypothetical educational arithmetic and do not claim firsthand fills or approval. Simulated account balances are not owned cash; fees can be lost, and funding or rewards are not guaranteed.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

The current official guide lists 1:100 during evaluation and 1:50 initially when funded. Check the leverage actually assigned to the account.