Skip to content
rules 4 min read

FundedNext CFD Daily Loss Reset: Overnight Trades and Server Time

Understand FundedNext CFD midnight loss resets, overnight floating losses, server time and Stellar daily limits, with CFP up to 50% entry savings.

YR

Yash R

FundedNext CFD Daily Loss Reset: Overnight Trades and Server Time

Quick answer

FundedNext CFD's daily-loss allowance resets at midnight server time. Prior-day closed profit stops offsetting the following day's open loss. An overnight position can therefore move from within the daily limit to outside it at the reset even if the market price has not changed.

Coupon code: CFP. PFA lists up to 50% off FundedNext CFD account fees. View the FundedNext coupon details.

Official documentation reviewed: 15 October 2026. This article concerns CFDs.

Calculate the allowance from the enrolled challenge

The official daily-loss calculation guide uses initial balance multiplied by the selected model's percentage. It includes closed results, open results, commissions, swaps and fees.

The current Stellar product comparison lists:

CFD routePublished daily-loss percentage
Stellar 2-Step5%
Stellar 1-Step3%
Stellar Lite4%
Stellar InstantNo separate daily-loss limit

Instant still has other risk rules. Its absence of a separate daily limit should not be imported into an evaluation account.

A position that is inside the limit before midnight

Use an invented Stellar 2-Step $50,000 example. The daily allowance is $2,500. During the day, closed trades produce $900 net profit and an open position has a $2,900 floating loss.

The simplified day's combined result is $900 − $2,900 = negative $2,000. That is inside a $2,500 daily allowance.

Input before the resetHypothetical amount
Initial account balance$50,000
Daily allowance$2,500
Today's closed profit$900
Current floating loss$2,900
Combined negative daily result$2,000

The illustration treats the $900 as net and assumes no further unposted costs. It explains reset accounting, not a recommended exposure.

What changes at the new day boundary

At midnight, the prior day's $900 closed gain is no longer the new day's closed profit. The same $2,900 open loss is greater than the refreshed $2,500 daily allowance.

Closed balance in this illustration is $50,900 and equity is $48,000. The account can still be above a separate overall-loss floor while breaching the daily calculation.

A worksheet that carries yesterday's realized profit into today's offset would show the wrong result. The official guide explicitly explains this overnight-reset effect.

Before the boundary, inspect current floating exposure and the calculation that will apply after it. A next-morning review cannot prevent a limit event that occurred during the reset.

Use server time rather than local midnight

The official reset-time FAQ identifies midnight server time and a seasonal GMT+3/GMT+2 adjustment.

Use the account dashboard's reset countdown to anchor the record. A recurring local-time alarm with a permanent offset can become inaccurate when the server clock changes seasonally.

Record the account's server date with each snapshot. This helps distinguish a closed trade booked before midnight from one booked just after it.

Keep total drawdown separate

Daily loss and maximum loss answer different questions. The first controls the defined day's result; the second controls the account's overall boundary.

A trade can remain above the overall floor yet fail the daily rule, as the earlier example demonstrates. A fresh daily allowance does not repair a previous overall breach either.

Read the FundedNext CFD review for the separate model structures.

CFP savings on published entry fees

The official Stellar 2-Step page lists these regular base fees. The table applies PFA's maximum advertised rate once:

AccountRegular base feeCodeDiscount scenarioCalculated final base fee
Stellar 2-Step $15K$119.99CFP50%, when that rate applies$60.00
Stellar 2-Step $50K$299.99CFP50%, when that rate applies$150.00

The values are maximum-discount scenarios with cent rounding. Choose the CFD model and size, enter CFP and apply the account-specific offer before payment.

For conduct requirements that remain in force, read the CFD trading-rules guide. Prop Firm Audit may receive a referral commission from qualifying purchases.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

The official help center says midnight server time. It identifies GMT+3 during daylight saving and GMT+2 outside daylight saving, with a dashboard countdown for the account.